IS: Infinite Stratos or It Sucks

So, I’ve tried watching IS and I’ve already dropped it. I was skeptical, since it smelled like harem, but the animation lookes nice, so I gave it a try. To be fair: the animation really is nice, but that’s pretty much all there is. A piece of shit is still a piece of shit, even if it’s wrapped in colorful gift wrap paper.

The main problem I have is the harem. I’m female, if it comes down to it the only harem I can somehow enjoy would be a reverse harem. Most typical harem-anime are so boring and, from my point of view, there’s no point. You have the stereotypical normal boy who somehow gets a bunch of sexy girls being totally crazy over him.

Why? Well, because. That’s exactly what I don’t like: there’s no fucking reason. I understand this genre is meant to be watched by male audience and the main character is supposed to be normal, so that the otaku-audience can relate to him and be happy there are so many sexy girls. I don’t expect an anime to be realistic, that would be… well a bit too naive, but especially school harems are set in a more or less normal environment. Add the normal male protagonist who’s probably even an outcast and has obvious flaws (e.g. a klutz) and you get a somehwhat realistic setting. Somewhat! Well, and then there are the girls and those bitches usually act totally over the top and not the slightest bit comprehensible.

You know, this is most likely just my own way of seeing this, because I’m female and those animes are animed for males. I guess those males aren’t interest in a somewhat logical behavior, because… hot chicks. *fap fap fap*  <- something like that? It’s pissing me off so much.

Back to IS: I had the feeling it will turn into a harem, but I hoped the mecha-part would be dominant and I could enjoy the action. The first episode was bearable, the first girl was introduced (childhood friend) and the male protagonist seemed like he could actually funktion as a character who’s not a klutz but someone who’s actually able to pull something off worth admiring. After all, he’s the only male who can fly an IS, so he’s something very special and it’s not that unsual to look up to someone like this. Too bad he’s a klutz. -__-

In the second episode he actually made a pretty good impressing in his IS and the way he was holding down a much more experienced opponent. Too bad at the very beginning of episode 3, he seemed to have lost all his ability over night and behaved like the complete noob he is. *sigh* In addition to that the british girl he fought pretty much despised him, but after her close win she suddenly wanted to rape him as soon as possible.

That’s harem-behavior for you. It’s completely reasonable she’s impressed by his ability although he’s inexperienced, but that’s not a reason for her to suddenly try to get him into her bedroom and have a nice fuck. *facepalm* Now that’s a radical change of mind here. And it’s bullshit.

You know, the first two minutes of episode 3 made me nearly puke due to it’s shittyness. Episode 1 was ok, episode 2 gave me a neat animated action-sequence, episode 3 made me sick even bevore the opening began to play.

It could’ve been different than the usual harem, but it’s not. It’s just a shitty harem excuse for a mecha-anime and that’s it. I didn’t even watched the rest of episode 3, I instantly dropped it. No need to watch this crap.

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “IS: Infinite Stratos or It Sucks

  1. banagherlinks says:

    This shitty anime is one of the reasons I stopped watching modern shows. Nonsense ecchiness, harem or what so evah. I’m a male and it is indeed nice to see some animes with added sexiness but only something you can view as justifiable. A well written story perhaps. I can’t stand why some otakus out there view one of this shit as intellectually deep. I’ve already seen tomino’s works on Universal century gundam because of that I’ve began to thirst for real good animes. Gundam unicorn is one of my current favorite.

  2. andy says:

    I am a guy and I don’t really have problem with harem. I just hate when the main character is weak and normal but getting all the sexy girls. Then the anime turn into total crap. If the guy is getting all the love, at least make him with super strong ability and cool or something. I heard there going to be Season 2. OMG. Japanese company need to quit wasting money on those

  3. Drake says:

    I am a guy and i have been watching anime for years now and i dont have any problems with an anime being harem BUT as andy mentioned i really hate it when the main protagonist is weak.Just watching him pisses me off.Its like there is a 10sec delay from when someone says something and he understands it.Completely retarded.

  4. banlungx says:

    i am a guy (too!!) and yessss i hate haremmmmm there are way TOO many of themmmm this trend need to be scrap ASAP !!!.as a long time anime watcher (about 9 years now) i prefer mecha anime the most since i like the action and it does not give the protaganist that much opputinity to get hareming with the female that much.but nevertherest some harem-visual novel like fate stay night(yes visual novel not that anime that try to get 3 route in one only to get something that is not worth watching at all) and partly i think fate protaganist also does not have that much time to get hareming anyway.

  5. Nobody has ever commented on how damn bad the script is. I have read so many reviews, and have never seen somebody talk about that. The dialog is horrid. That is what made me quit.

  6. Greggie says:

    Even though I am a man who enjoys action/shonen anime, with a little romance added to the mix, I draw the line with anime like this, and Queen’s Blade. Not only does it have a super dense main male protagonist and high-strung female characters who viciously attack anyone with a Y chromosome, but it introduces into it’s world a devise that has no purpose of existing, other than to unnecessarily shift “gender power stances” and provide a means to start another world war.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s